Presentations 2021

Presentations 2021

Wednesday October 6

5:00 PM

What’s New in My Specialty?
Mental Health Crisis and Clearance from Emergency or Office Setting
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™)
O. Lamont McPherson, MD

5:30 PM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Cardiology (Management/Catheter Based)
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Eric Lindley, MD
or
Clinical Poster Presentation (1 CME)
Residents and Pre-Med Students

6:00 PM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Interventional Radiology?
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Michael Sentome, MD
or
Clinical Poster Presentation (1 CME)
Residents and Pre-Med Students

6:30 PM

Are Hormones Neuroprotective? Saving Grandmother’s Brain
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Sarah L. Berga, MD

7:30 PM

Stress, Emotional Eating, Obesity, and Reproductive Function
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Sarah L. Berga, MD

Thursday October 7

7:30 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Infectious Disease in Dermatology—From Acne to Zika
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Brooks Bahr, MD

8:00 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Infectious Disease Pediatrics?
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
TW Jones, MD

8:30 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
Update on Pediatric Immunizations
(Slides) (Video Recording) *Note lecture starts at 26 minute mark in video.
(.5 CME)
TW Jones, MD

9:00 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Wound Care—Diabetic Foot Care
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Jason Bruse, DPM

9:30-10:00 AM

Break with Exhibitors

10:00 AM

Infectious Disease Case Discussion Panel
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Kory Anderson, MD, Johnnie Cook, MD, Scott Fredrickson, MD, and Tamara Moores Todd, MD

11:00 AM

Antimicrobial Stewardship Across the Continuum of Care
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Eddie Stenehjem, MD, MSc

12:00-12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Keynote Lunch Speaker
The Current Perspective on AIDS and HIV Infection: How Far Have We Advanced?
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.75 CME)
Kristen Ries, MD, MACP

1:15 PM

COVID-19 on the Front Line
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.75 CME)
RJ Bunnell, MD

2:00-2:30 PM

Break with Exhibitors

2:30 PM

Public Health Responses to Infectious Diseases in the Past and Present
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Matthew Romaniello, PhD and M. Scott Moore, DO

3:30 PM

COVID-19: Features and Management
(Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Brandon Webb, MD
or
Neuropsychological Assessment
(Slides)
(1 CME)
Brandon Adams, PsyD

4:30 PM

Utah Department of Health COVID-19 Response (1 CME)
(Slides) (Video Recording)
Leisha Nolen, MD, PHD
or
Management of Abdominal Infections from the Surgical Perspective (1 CME)
(Slides) (Video Recording)
Robert C. Moesinger, MD

Offered at 2:30,
3:30, & 4:30 PM
(1 CME per session)

Skill Lab #1 Scribes
(Slides) (Learning Objectives Word Doc) (Audio Recording)
Michael Nielsen, MD

Skill Lab #2 Epistaxis
(Slides) (Audio Recording)
Douglas K. Anderson, MD

2:30–4:30 PM
(2 CME)

Skill Lab #3 Utah Medical Marijuana: Utah Law
(Slides) (Video Recording) *This recording is for information only.  It does not count towards the marijuana licensure.
Richard Oborn, MPA

Utah Medical Marijuana: Physiology, Pathology and Pharmacology of the Endocannabinoid System
(Slides) (Video Recording) *This recording is for information only.  It does not count towards the marijuana licensure.
Corey Anden, MD

Friday October 8

7:00 AM

UMA Financial Services Sponsorship Talk
(Video Recording)

7:30 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Endocrinology—Diabetes
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Steven Brown, DO

8:00 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Men’s Health—Testosterone Treatment
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Steven Brown, DO

8:30 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
What’s New in Oncology? New Non-Chemotherapy Immunotherapy Treatments for Cancer
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Belisario A. Arango, MD

9:00 AM

What’s New in My Specialty?
End-Stage Liver Disease for the Primary Care Provider
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(.5 CME)
Richard K. Gilroy, MD

9:30-10:00 AM

Break with Exhibitors

10:00 AM

History of Medicine
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
David M. Oshinsky, PhD

11:00 AM

Physician Burnout
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Ryan Wilcox, MD

12:00-12:30 PM

Lunch

12:30 PM

Keynote Lunch Speaker
Polio: An American Story
(Video Recording)
(1.5 CME)
David M. Oshinsky, PhD

2:00-2:30 PM

Break with Exhibitors

2:30 PM

Nephrology Lecture Ablation for Kidney Cancers
(Video Recording)
(1 CME) ABIM MOC: 1 Point
Travis McKenzie, DO
or
Skill Lab #2
Infectious Disease Lecture: PrEP
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Harry Rosado-Santos, MD

3:30 PM

Nephrology Lecture Antibiotics and Kidney Disease
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME) ABIM MOC: 1 Point
Ryan P. McDonald, MD
or
Skill Lab #2
Infectious Disease Lecture: What to do about Lowered Immunoglobulins
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Harry Hill, MD

4:30 PM

Nephrology Lecture Viral Infections and Kidney Disease
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME) ABIM MOC: 1 Point
Marcellus Assiago, MD
or
Skill Lab #2 Infectious Disease Lecture: COVID-19 Testing
(Slides) (Video Recording)
(1 CME)
Bert Lopansri, MD

Offered at 2:30,
3:30, & 4:30 PM
(1 CME per session)

Skill Lab #1 Osteopathic Manipulations for Musculoskeletal Neck and Back Pain
(Slides)
Chris Edwards, DO

2:30–6:45 PM
(4 CME)

Skill Lab #3 Pain Management and Opioids: Balancing Risks and Benefits*
(Slides)
Robin Ockey, MD, Jonathan Benfield, DO, Joshua Minori, DO, and Mathew Romankowski, MD
*4.0 Hours of CME which will fulfill the requirements of UCA (Utah Code Annotated) 58-37-6.5 continuing education
for controlled substances prescribers.